top of page

Who we are

Aesthetics Collective is dedicated to offering exceptional customer service while upholding the 2020 Privacy Act and adhering to a strict Medical Confidentiality Policy. We understand the importance of safeguarding your personal information and take this responsibility seriously. Our Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, handle, and exchange your personal information, as well as how to access and correct your information, and make privacy complaints.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

We collect personal information from our website's visitors, such as name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, and device type. While we use Google Analytics to collect general information about our users, we do not record this against any specific individual. Instead, we use this information to understand our users better and provide them with more relevant services.

Please note that we may access your IP address and use cookies to enhance the website's functionality and understand how our services are being used. You can block or delete cookies by adjusting your computer settings, but this may affect the website's performance.

We only collect personal information with your consent and use it to provide you with our services. By supplying your email address, you authorize us to contact you directly, send you updates, and provide promotional information via email, telephone, social media, or SMS. You may contact us at any time to update your preferences or stop receiving any communication or marketing material from us.

We take the necessary measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, such as implementing physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information.

Finally, we occasionally engage third-party companies to provide services on our behalf, such as processing transactions, and they will only receive the necessary personal information to complete the required service.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We don't share your personal information with any 3rd parties.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@aestheticscollective.co.nz Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third-party websites linked to our site.

bottom of page